Rule 6.5 Field of Vision

From Reference
Revision as of 17:29, 28 September 2010 by Swiftsam (talk | contribs) (Created page with "Each buggy shall pass a field of vision test, at least once each school semester, with each person who will be driving it, before that person will be permitted to drive that bugg...")
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Each buggy shall pass a field of vision test, at least once each school semester, with each person who will be driving it, before that person will be permitted to drive that buggy in any type of practice session at Carnegie Mellon University during that semester. The purpose of the field of vision test is to ensure that each buggy provides a minimum field of vision to each person who will be driving it. The field of vision test shall be administered by the Safety Chairman, or anyone designated by that Chairman. The procedure for the field of vision test shall be as follows:

The test shall take place at the same location as the braking capability test.

The test shall be conducted as follows:

  • The driver to be tested shall be placed inside the buggy with all of the driver’s personal protection equipment in place as it would be if the driver were going to drive the buggy, i.e. wearing a properly secured helmet, a safety harness, goggles, and gloves.
  • The buggy shall be aligned in such a way that a 90 degree angle, whose origin is located at the point where the centerline of the buggy and the buggy’s front axle intersect, and whose bisector is coincident with the centerline of the buggy, can be determined.
  • The tester may hold up between 0 and 10 fingers throughout the 90 degree range. The driver inside the buggy shall be asked if he or she can identify how many fingers the tester is holding up, and features and objects on the horizon beyond.

To successfully complete the test, a driver inside the buggy must have a viewing range enabling them to to identify features and objects on the horizon at any angle less than 45 degrees from the centerline in the direction of straight travel. The driver must also identify the number of fingers the tester is holding up anywhere within this viewing range, at ground level 25 feet from the front axle.